Privacy Policy

ACT of Living Privacy Statement (for www.actofliving.com.au)

Privacy Statement

This site is owned and operated by The ACT of Living. We recognise the importance of privacy protection. Because we gather certain types of information about our users, we feel you should fully understand our policy and the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information. Our policy for dealing with any personal information that you might disclose to us while visiting this website is explained below.

The type of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use our website. You can be certain that the information we receive about you will be treated as strictly confidential.

Personal information collected when you visit our public site

We do not collect or use any personal information on visitors to our website, through the use of “cookies” or other software or hardware techniques. We look at the number of hits the site receives and keep track of the domains from which this site is accessed. Under no circumstances does The ACT of Living divulge any information about an individual user to a third party.

The circumstances under which we disclose information about you

It is our policy not to sell or pass on any personal information that you may have provided to us unless we have your express consent to do so. An exception to this is where The ACT of Living may be required by law to disclose certain information.

How we handle emails

We will preserve the contents of any e-mail message that you send us if we believe that we have a legal requirement to do so. Emails sent to or from The ACT of Living are routinely monitored for quality control, systems administration and legal compliance purposes.

What to do if you believe the information we hold about you is inaccurate

If you believe that any information that we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will review and update the relevant information.

If you wish to discuss this policy

Please contact us and we will be happy to answer your questions.

Legal Framework

The ACT of Living website is covered by the federal Privacy Act 1988, which is an Australian law that regulates the handling of personal information about individuals. This includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information, and access to and correction of that information.

The ACT of Living website is covered by the Victorian Health Records Act. The Health Records Act 2001 created a framework to protect the privacy of individuals’ health information. It regulates the collection and handling of health information. The Act:

  • gives individuals a legally enforceable right of access to health information about them that is contained in records held in Victoria by the private sector; and
  • establishes Health Privacy Principles (HPPs) that will apply to health information collected and handled in Victoria by the Victorian public sector and the private sector.
DISCLAIMER

The information provided on this website is for use of a general nature only and is not intended to be relied upon as, nor to be a substitute for, specific professional advice. No responsibility for loss occasioned to any persons acting on or refraining from action as a result of any material in this publication can be accepted.

Learn More

We're ready to help now, so don't hesitate to contact us. Got a question? Let us know.

Keep in touch by subscribing to our monthly newsletter, fortnightly paper.li or following us on Facebook and Twitter!


Contact Us

Facebook